Asia Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ASQED)

ASQED 2011 Technical Program Committee

Volkan Kursun, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Chair)

Secareanu Radu, Freescale Semiconductor, USA (Co-Chair)

 

Circuit and System Design

Amine Bermak (Chair)

Alexander Fish, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Ali Afzali-Kusha - University of Tehran

Eduard Alarcon - UPC BarcelonaTech

Atila Alvandpour - Linkoping University,

Magdy Bayoumi

Pak Kwong Chan - Nanyang Technological University

Chip Hong CHANG - Nanyang Technological University

Naehyuck Chang - Seoul National University

Guoqing Chen - Intel Corporation

Kyeongsoon Cho - Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

Andy (Jinyong) Chung

Jin-Gyun Chung - Chonbuk National University

Ahmed Eltawil - University of California, Irvine

O─čuz Ergin - TOBB University of Economics and Technology

Rajesh Garg - Intel Corporation

Maziar Goudarzi - Sharif University of Technology

Nikhil Jayakumar - Juniper Networks

Zhi Hui Kong

Jaydeep Kulkarni - Intel Corporation

Hsien-Hsin Lee

Saraju Mohanty - University of North Texas

Sam Palermo - Texas A&M University

Vasileios Pavlidis - EPFL

Jose Pineda de Gyvez - NXP Semiconductors

Tamer Ragheb - Texas Instruments Incorporated

Emre Salman - Stony Brook University

Maryam Shojaei Baghini - IIT-Bombay

Jay Sivagnaname - Freescale Semiconductor

Michael A. Soderstrand - Catholic University of America

Dinesh Somasekhar

Suphachai Sutanthavibul - Intel Corp

Haibo Wang - Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Zhongfeng Wang - Broadcom Corp.

 

Electronic Design Automation

Seda Ogrenci Memik, Northwestern University (Chair)

Kiyoung Choi, Seoul National University (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Murat Becer

Koustav Bhattacharya

Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske

Eui-Young Chung - Yonsei University

Sung Woo Chung - Korea University

Soheil Ghiasi - University of California, Davis

Fabiano Hessel - Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul - PUCRS

Shiyan Hu - Michigan Technological University

Young Hwan Kim - EE, POSTECH (Pohang University of Science an Tech)

Yu-Min Lee - National Chiao Tung University

Yun Sik Lee

Yuchun Ma

Farhad Mehdipour - E-JUST Center, Kyushu University

Alexander Mitev - Aries-DA

Arthur Nieuwoudt - Synopsys

Sanghamitra Roy - Utah State University

Yiyu Shi - Missouri University of Science and Technology

Youngsoo Shin - KAIST

Tuna B. Tarim - Texas Instruments, Inc.

Baris Taskin - Drexel University

Rasit O. Topaloglu - GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Jane Wang

Jia Wang - Illinois institute of Technology

Amr Wassal

Hua Xiang - IBM T.J. Watson Research

Lin Xie - Cadence Design Systems Inc

Vladimir Zolotov - IBM Research Center

 

Test and Verification

Patrick Girard, LIRMM (Chair)

Sungho Kang, Yonsei University (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

George Alexiou - Univ. of Patras

Chin Hai Ang - Altera Corporation Sdn Bhd

Sudarshan Bahukudumbi - Intel Corporation

Ateet Bhalla - NRI Institute of Information Science and Technology, Bhopal, India

Alberto Bosio - LIRMM - Univeristy of Montpellier 2

Sreejit Chakravarty - LSI Logic

Jennifer Dworak - Southern Methodist University

Themistoklis Haniotakis - University of Patras

Moiz Khan - Synopsys Inc.

Alex Orailoglu - University of California San Diego

Kiran Puttaswamy - Intel Corp.

Mehdi Tahoori - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Spyros Tragoudas - Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Yiorgos Tsiatouhas - University of Ioannina

Raimund Ubar - Tallinn University of Technology

Mahalingam Venkataraman - Texas Instruments

Arnaud Virazel - LIRMM / University of Montpellier

 

Semiconductor Devices and Nano Technology

Zhiyong FAN, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Chair)

Johnny C. Ho, CIty University of Hong Kong (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Mehdi Anwar - University of Connecticut

Shubhankar Basu - Cadence

Swaroop Ghosh

Jin He

Seiichiro Kawamura - Japan Science & Technology Agency

Hyunhyub Ko - Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

Nikos Konofaos

Hai Li - Polytechnic Institute of NYU

Yiming Li - National Chiao Tung University

Hisayo S. Momose - Toshiba Corporation

Valeriy Sukharev - Mentor Graphics Corporation

Tahui Wang - National Chiao-Tung University

Peter Wright - Synopsys

 

Bio Electronics

Farid Boussaid, THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Chair)

Committee Members:

Krishnendu Chakrabarty - Duke University

Anas A. Hamoui - McGill University

Khaled Salama - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

 

Micro/Nano-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS/NEMS)

V. Ramgopal Rao (Chair)

Hongrui Jiang, University of Wisconsin - Madison (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Bernard Courtois - CMP

Frederic Nabki - University of Quebec at Montreal (UQAM)

Renato Ribas - UFRGS

Shuji Tanaka - Tohoku University

 

IC Packaging and PCB

Farhang Yazdani, BroadPak Corporation (Chair)

Committee Members:

Ibrahim Ahmad - UNIVERSITI TENAGA NASIONAL

Yici Cai

Nozad Karim - Amkor Technology

Yi-Shao Lai - ASE

 

Photovoltaic Technology

Bao Liu (Chair)

Ali Iranmanesh (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Hua Fang